GDPR Privacy statement

 

 

Fairway Accountants Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We will only use your personal information to deliver services you have requested from us and to meet our legal responsibilities. Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes.

 

 

Who we are

 

Fairway Accountants Limited is a UK registered company and is regulated by the Institute of Financial Accountants (IFA).

 

What type of information we collect

 

We need to know basic personal data, in order to provide you with our services. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, Unique Tax Reference Number (UTR), National Insurance Number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you have visited on our website and when you accessed them. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

 

How your data is used

 

The personal information we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

 

We will use your personal information to contact you by post, email or telephone; to process financial transactions; verify identity; maintain our records and to process as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.


How long we keep it


We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.


Sharing your personal data


Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your prior consent.


Our Data Protection Officer representing Fairway Accountant’s Data Controllers is Yvonne Connolly, who can be contacted at team@fairway-net.co.uk


Your rights


If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Head of Privacy who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’. This information does, however, include the likes of your name, work address, email address and job title.


A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:
1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you
2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
3. The right to have your personal data erased
4. The right to object to processing of your personal data
5. The right to data portability
6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


Access to data


You have a right to access and/or update your personal data held by us data we hold on you and you can exercise that right by contacting us at team@fairway.co.uk


Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of one month of receipt.


Complaints


If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.


Contacting us about your data


If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact Yvonne Connolly at team@fairway.co.uk

Fairway Accountants
Old Anglo House

Mitton Street

Stourport on Severn

Worcestershire

DY13 9AQ

t: 01299 822 283

e: team@fairway-net.co.uk

Print Print | Sitemap
© Fairway Accountants 2018

Call

E-mail

Directions